What are the Requirements for a General UK Visit Visa? - To meet the requirements for a uk visitor visa you must be able to show that:

  • You want to visit the UK for no more than six months
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit, and
  • You have enough money to support yourself and live in the UK without working or needing any help from public funds.
  • Previous immigration history and evidence of a pattern of family migration, both here and abroad, are also matters to be taken into account, and a visitor should not normally spend more than 6 out of any 12 months in the UK.

Appealing a Refusal of Entry Clearance

Amongst visitors, only those visiting their family benefit from an appeal against a refusal of entry clearance. Family is defined as the applicant's:

  • Spouse, father, mother, son, daughter, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece or first cousin;
  • Father, mother, brother or sister of his spouse;
  • Spouse of his son or daughter;
  • Step-father, step-mother, step-son, step-daughter, step-brother or step-sister; or
  • A person with whom he had lived as a member of an unmarried couple for at least two of the three years before the day on which his application for entry clearance was made.
  • Visitors with no right of appeal against refusal of entry clearance may apply for judicial review if they can show unfairness or an error of law by the immigration officer.

Call us now on 0121 777 7715

How Many Times Can I Enter the UK on a Visitor's Visa?

With a UK visit visa you can usually enter and leave the UK any number of times while the UK visa is still valid. You cannot stay for longer than six months on each visit. UK Visitor visas can be valid for six months, one year, two years, five years or 10 years. You can apply for a United Kingdom visa valid for any of these periods. The Entry Clearance Officer may decide to make your visa valid for a shorter time than you have asked for, for example if you are not a regular traveller or have never visited the UK before.

Call us now on 0121 777 7715

Benefits of Choosing UK Migration Lawyers

  • Extremely high success rate in these type's of cases
  • Fixed fees so you stay in control
  • Direct access to qualified solicitors - with in-depth experience
  • Specialist solicitors who can get the application right the first time
  • Succeeded in complex cases where others have failed
  • Helped scores of individuals & families switch or extend their status in such categories in the UK, many of whom go on to become settled.
  • Wealth of experience and knowledge as to the best way forward for you and your family.
  • Consultation with a specialist solicitor to assess your eligibility, avoid disappointment and wasted fees

Call us now on 0121 777 7715

Should you need an in depth consultation, consultations are charged at £250 for 60 minutes. There is no VAT if you do not currently have settlement status or British Citizenship.

** this is dependent on whether the same day service is available for a particular category by the home office.

OUR EXPERT LEGAL TEAM

Has your application for a UK visa been refused? We have an excellent track record of successful appeals.

Meet our expert team
Independently Reviewed

Based on reviews by our clients on Feefo.com, we received an 100% Excellent rating.

Read more testimonials on Feefo.com

UK Migration Lawyers is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number 497640). Accredited immigration Law Solicitors. UK Migration Lawyers Ltd. / All rights reserved. Company Registration No 06702262 / Registered in England and Wales.