Family members of EEA citizens enjoy the right of admission to the UK without leave to enter or remain providing they can prove their relationship to an EEA citizen. Normally this will be done though a passport and an EEA family permit, family residence card or permanent residence card.

Member States are compelled to give a person claiming to be a family member without these documents every reasonable opportunity to obtain the relevant documents or have them brought to him or her or to prove by other means that he or she is indeed a family member.

Family members enjoy the same right of initial residence for a period of three months as EEA citizens (without the right to be accompanied by family members).

A family member wishing to travel to the UK can apply to an Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) for a family permit, which will considerably ease passage into the UK. The application is free and the permit must be issued as soon as possible if the person qualifies.

An extended family member is subject to an extensive examination by the ECO, whereas an immediate family member need only furnish evidence of the qualifying relationship with the qualified person and of the fact that the qualified person is or will soon be entitled to reside in the UK under the terms of the Directive.

Residence

Family members also enjoy a right of extended residence while they remain the family member of a qualified person. They can apply for a residence card.

The family members of qualified persons enjoy the same rights to take up activities in Member States. The children of nationals of a Member State who are or who have been employed in the territory of another Member State are entitled to that State's general educational, apprenticeship and vocational training courses under the same conditions as a national. The child of a national of one Member State who resided in the territory of another Member State may not claim the benefit of that Regulation where a parent no longer residing in the host Member State, last resided there as a worker before the birth of the child.

Family members may be accompanied by their own children who are under 21 or are dependent or by their own direct dependent relatives in the ascending line. However, any of these family members do not have any right under EC law to be accompanied by other family members (e.g. a spouse or civil partner). They would need to rely on the UK immigration rules, which would be difficult as it cannot be said that a person reliant on EEA freedom of movement rights is present and settled in the UK (one of the requirements for most family applications) until that person has acquired the right of permanent residence, usually after five years. Call us now on 0121 777 7715

Retention of rights

There are very particular circumstances where the family member will be considered to retain rights of residence despite ceasing to be the family member of a qualified person. Call us for further advice should this be of concern to you. Call us now on 0121 777 7715

Appeals

EEA decisions are treated as immigration decisions and attract a right of appeal to the First Tier Tribunal.

An appeal may not be brought by a person claiming to be a family member or relative of an EEA national if he cannot produce an EEA family permit or other proof that he is related to an EEA national as claimed. Call us now on 0121 777 7715

Benefits of Choosing UK Migration Lawyers

  • Extremely high success rate in these type's of cases
  • Fixed fees so you stay in control
  • Direct access to qualified solicitors - with in-depth experience
  • Specialist solicitors who can get the application right the first time
  • Consultation with a specialist solicitor to assess your eligibility, avoid disappointment and wasted fees
  • Wealth of experience and knowledge as to the best way forward for you and your family.

Should you need an in depth consultation, consultations are charged at £250 for 30 minutes. There is no VAT if you do not currently have settlement status or British Citizenship.

There is no better time to find out how we can help you so why not call us on 0121 777 7715 or use our UK Immigration Contact Form.

** this is dependent on whether the same day service is available for a particular category by the home office.

OUR EXPERT LEGAL TEAM

Has your application for a UK visa been refused? We have an excellent track record of successful appeals.

Meet our expert team
Independently Reviewed

Based on reviews by our clients on Feefo.com, we received an 100% Excellent rating.

Read more testimonials on Feefo.com

UK Migration Lawyers is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number 497640). Accredited immigration Law Solicitors. UK Migration Lawyers Ltd. / All rights reserved. Company Registration No 06702262 / Registered in England and Wales.